This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

The Ambassador

 

The Ambassador

Marco MANCINI

Born in Grenoble (France), January 28, 1960. University of Rome: Degree in Law.

Since February 1990 in the diplomatic career, he first served at the General Directorate for Economic Affairs in Rome.

He was then appointed as First Vice Consul in Montreal in October 1993.

In January 1998, appointed as First Commercial Secretary in Abu Dhabi, where he was promoted to the rank of Legation Counsellor in July 2000,.

Back in Rome in 2001 and assigned to the General Secretariat, Coordination Unit. From 2001 and 2005 he worked at the General Directorate for Italians Abroad and at the General Directorate for Multilateral Economic and Financial Cooperation.

In July 2005, promoted to the rank of Embassy Counsellor.

In September 2005, appointed as First Counsellor for Information and Press in Washington and after as responsible of the Italian Consular Offices network in the USA and for Judicial Affairs.

He then moved to London in September 2009, appointed as First Commercial Counsellor and from September 2012 held also the position of Deputy Executive Director for Italy at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).

In October 2014, nominated Ambassador to Turkmenistan, where he was promoted to the rank of Plenipotentiary Minister in January 2015,.

Back to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in Rome in April 2017, he became Head of the North America Unit of the Directorate General for Political Affairs and Security.

In September 2018, assigned as Deputy Director General for Administration, Information Technology and Communications with vicarious functions as Central Director for Information Technology, Communications and Organizational Well-being.

Nominated Ambassador to Eritrea in September 2020.

2006, awarded with the decoration of Official Knight of the Order of Merit of the Republic.


29